PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement applies to Breakwater Pty Ltd, trading as The Breakwater.

As operator of the www.thebreakwater.com.au website, Breakwater Pty Ltd will, from time to time, collect personal information from you.

This privacy policy sets out how Breakwater uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The Breakwater is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information, we assure you that this information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principals ("NPPs").

The Breakwater may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 21st of September 2011.

Personal Information

Breakwater will collect Personal Information about you when and if you complete the following actions:

  • You use our online data base sign up form
  • You confirm and pay for products and services we make available via website
  • If you enter a competition
  • If you complete an online function enquiry form

If you provide feedback to Roller via email or online form, the types of personal information we collect include:

  • name and contact details;
  • electronic addresses such as email;
  • date of birth;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • any preferences you tell us about.

The main reason we collect this information is so we can contact you in the case of any change to your booking. We also need this information in order to process your payment.

Uses of Information

We will use the Personal Information you provide to us through www.thebreakwater.com.au for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes. Breakwater may also use your Personal Information for marketing and research purposes, unless you tell us otherwise. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication you can contact Breakwater to advise accordingly. Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested as a customer.

Marketing materials might include newsletters or promotional offers from time to time. Research we will conduct will help us develop and market our services more effectively or to identify other services that might be beneficial to you.

Normal uses of your personal information may include:

  • processing and administering your dealings with us as a customer or your membership;
  • providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • as detailed above, contacting you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details.

Matisse will disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:

  • disclosure of your personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

How you control and access your information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Breakwater holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You are able to access or correct the personal information by logging onto our website (www.thebreakwater.com.au)  

How we protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Card Payments

All details entered into the website during, including card details, will not be stored on the website. To ensure that there are no fraudulent card payments in the unlikely event that an unwanted person is using your account, we require you to enter in your card details upon each payment on the website.

How to contact us

For more information, you may obtain a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by writing to us at functions@thebreakwater.com.au

Disclaimer

Breakwater is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided. This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

Links to 3rd party websites

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, Breakwater is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.